Privacy Policy

When you are using our website you may provide us with personal information.
This privacy notice is here to explain how we use your data and protect it. (This information could be your name, phone number, address, etc.)
It is important to us that your privacy is protected at all times.
We will only ever use your data in the way you intended when you provided it to us and we will make sure that all your personal information is securely held in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

Who we are
Elliott White Photography is a Cornish based photography company run by Elliott White.
Registered address is Studio 104 PWB, Krowji, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3AJ.
Elliott White Photography is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data – referred to as; us, we, and our in this Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about Elliott White photography or our Privacy Policy please email us info@elliottwhitephotography.com
What information do we collect?
You might give us your data voluntarily (Directly Provided Data) when you fill in the contact form on our website or by emailing us.
You might also give us permission to obtain your data from other accounts (User Authorised Data). This would depend on your own settings and privacy policies from other online services. This could be through your social media accounts or location data when you access our website from your phone.
How we use that information
If you select yes to receiving marketing materials from us we will periodically send you marketing communications.
You can stop receiving our marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails.
We will also use your data to communicate with you regarding our contract or your request for our services.
We will also use your personal data when we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
How we collect your personal data?
We collect your data by direct interactions, this is where you provide data by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by post, phone or email.
We also collect personal data through automated technologies or interactions, this is where we automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsers and usage patterns. We collect this information by using cookies and server logs.
We also collect your technical data from Google Analytics, Facebook ads, Google ads, and search providers.
When do we share your personal data?
Generally, we will do our best not to share your personal data with anyone.
However, sometimes we may need to share it with our IT providers, professional advisers (lawyers, bankers, insurers etc), HM Revenue and Customs or other authorities in the UK.

Where do we store and process your personal data?
We might store your personal data on DropBox or Gmail.
You can read the Dropbox Privacy Policy here.
You can read the Gmail Privacy Policy here.

How do we secure your personal data?
We have security measures in place to prevent your personal data being lost or used in an unauthorised way. We also have procedures in place if we suspect a data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
How long do we keep your personal data for?
We will not keep your personal data any longer than we need to. We will keep your details whilst your account is open or as needed to be able to provide services to you.
By law, we have to keep basic information on our customers for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.
Your rights in relation to personal data
If you have given us your information but wish to be forgotten please email us. INFO@elliottwhitephotography.com

You can, at any time, request a copy of the personal information we have about you. You can also ask us to update or correct any of this information.
You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you-you have the right to be forgotten. However. we may have to keep some data for legal reasons.

Use of cookies
Cookies help us create a better website for you to use.
When you visit a website, the website sends a cookie to your computer. Your computer stores it in a file in your browser.
Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie temporarily stores information about your use of the website. They do not and can not give us access to your computer or personal information.

These cookies make being on the internet a more enjoyable and personally tailored experience for you.
We use cookies on our site so that it remembers your personal settings.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies, but disabling cookies usually means your experience on the internet is less enjoyable. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but it is possible some parts of our website might not work if you do this.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to monitor how visitors use our website, this allows us to improve it.
Google Analytics will use a cookie to track and monitor how you use our website – but it is important to know that all this data is anonymised and cannot be traced back to individuals.
Tag Manager
Tag manager is essential for our website to function and cannot be switched off.
These cookies don’t store any personally identifiable information.

3rd party cookies for advertising
These may be used by advertising companies* to build a profile of you and your interests so they can show your relevant adverts on their sites. Again, it is anonymous but they do identify your browser and internet device.
You can opt out of these but your advertising will be less targeted.
*Google Ad Network, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn.

Third party links
Our website has links to other third party websites that we think will be of interest to you. We do not control these third-party sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or what they do with any personal data they may collect.
When you leave our website, you should read the Privacy Policy of any site you visit.

Complaints
If you are not happy with how we collect and use your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), however, we would be grateful if you contacted us first so we could try to resolve any complaint you might have.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us, we will be happy to discuss it with you.